Skip to content
Major League Soccer Matchweek 26 Sunday, 20 September 2026

New England Revolution vs Orlando City 4-2 – Major League Soccer, 20 Sep 2026

New England Revolution
42 HT 1–0 Full-time
Orlando City
C. Gil 19'P. Miller 59'P. Miller 90'+3C. Gil 90'+6
I. Angulo 62'M. Ojeda 88' (pen)
VenueGillette Stadium, Foxborough RefereeSergiy Boyko, Ukraine Kick-off20 Sep · 00:30 BST Season2026/27

Match stats

52%48%Ball Possession
1711Total Shots
95Shots on Goal
1.511.34Expected goals (xG)
103Corner Kicks
64Fouls
40Yellow Cards
89%86%Passes %

Key events

  • 90'+6 M. Polster for J. WynderSubstitution 4 New England Revolution
  • 90'+6 D. Turgeman for W. HarrisSubstitution 3 New England Revolution
  • 90'+6 C. Gil assist D. TurgemanNormal Goal New England Revolution
  • 90'+5 J. Gerbet for TiagoSubstitution 5 Orlando City
  • 90'+4 P. MillerYellow Card New England Revolution
  • 90'+3 P. MillerNormal Goal New England Revolution
  • 89' D. Gazdag for D. FagundezSubstitution 2 New England Revolution
  • 88' M. OjedaPenalty Orlando City
  • 80' I. FeingoldYellow Card New England Revolution
  • 77' B. Rhein for H. SarajianSubstitution 4 Orlando City
  • 71' M. Pasalic for D. DikeSubstitution 3 Orlando City
  • 71' J. Yueill for I. FeingoldSubstitution 1 New England Revolution
  • 62' I. AnguloNormal Goal Orlando City
  • 59' P. MillerNormal Goal New England Revolution
  • 47' W. SandsYellow Card New England Revolution
  • 46' T. Spicer for Z. TaifiSubstitution 2 Orlando City
  • 46' Luis Otavio for E. AtuestaSubstitution 1 Orlando City
  • 19' C. Gil assist J. YueillNormal Goal New England Revolution
  • 14' B. RainesYellow Card New England Revolution

SportsLife forecast

Made before kick-off
New England Revolution 10% New England Revolution Home
= 45% Draw Draw
Our pick Orlando City 45% Orlando City Away

Our pick Orlando City win or draw Missed

Double chance : draw or Orlando City SC · goals home -3.5, away -2.5

43%57%Form
43%57%Attack
50%50%Defence
7%93%Head-to-head
35%65%Goals
42.0%58.0%Overall

Win probability for each side, worked out from recent form, attack and defence strength, goals scored and conceded, and past meetings. Close numbers mean an open match; the bars show which side each factor favours. Not betting advice.

New England Revolution

League formWDWLWW
Last 5 · form67%
Last 5 · attack / defence69% / 54%
Last 5 · goals for / against9 (1.8) / 6 (1.2)

Orlando City

League formLWDWWW
Last 5 · form87%
Last 5 · attack / defence92% / 54%
Last 5 · goals for / against12 (2.4) / 6 (1.2)

Line-ups

New England Revolution4-3-3

  • 30Matt TurnerG
  • 8Matt PolsterD
  • 22Ethan KohlerD
  • 2Mamadou FofanaD
  • 23William SandsD
  • 10Carles GilM
  • 21Brooklyn RainesM
  • 14Jackson YueillM
  • 25Peyton MillerF
  • 99Dor TurgemanF
  • 16Dániel GazdagF

Substitutes

  • 12Ilay FeingoldD
  • 77Diego FagúndezM
  • 73JD GunnG
  • 4Tanner BeasonD
  • 66Joshua WynderD
  • 15Cody BakerD
  • 65Judah SiqueiraF
  • 17Marcos ZambranoF
  • 27Wilson HarrisF
CoachMarko Mitrovic

Orlando City4-4-2

  • 71Maxime CrépeauG
  • 77Iván AnguloD
  • 4David BrekaloD
  • 6Robin JanssonD
  • 44Bernardo RheinD
  • 87Marco PašalićM
  • 5Luis OtávioM
  • 35Joran GerbetM
  • 14Tyrese SpicerM
  • 22Justin EllisF
  • 10Martín OjedaF

Substitutes

  • 19Zakaria TaifiM
  • 20Eduard AtuestaM
  • 9Daryl DikeF
  • 23Harvey SarajianF
  • 12Javier OteroG
  • 27Vinicius NogueiraD
  • 3Adrián MarínD
  • 16Wilder CartagenaM
  • 11Tiago SouzaF
CoachOscar Pareja

Statistics

95Shots On Goal
72Shots Off Goal
1711Total Shots
14Blocked Shots
85Shots Insidebox
96Shots Outsidebox
64Fouls
103Corner Kicks
40Offsides
52%48%Ball Possession
40Yellow Cards
00Red Cards
35Goalkeeper Saves
464437Total Passes
414377Passes Accurate
89%86%Passes %
1.511.34Expected Goals
0.940.94Goals Prevented

All events

  • 14' B. RainesCard · Yellow Card New England Revolution
  • 19' C. Gil assist J. YueillGoal · Normal Goal New England Revolution
  • 46' Luis Otavio for E. Atuestasubst · Substitution 1 Orlando City
  • 46' T. Spicer for Z. Taifisubst · Substitution 2 Orlando City
  • 47' W. SandsCard · Yellow Card New England Revolution
  • 59' P. MillerGoal · Normal Goal New England Revolution
  • 62' I. AnguloGoal · Normal Goal Orlando City
  • 71' J. Yueill for I. Feingoldsubst · Substitution 1 New England Revolution
  • 71' M. Pasalic for D. Dikesubst · Substitution 3 Orlando City
  • 77' B. Rhein for H. Sarajiansubst · Substitution 4 Orlando City
  • 80' I. FeingoldCard · Yellow Card New England Revolution
  • 88' M. OjedaGoal · Penalty Orlando City
  • 89' D. Gazdag for D. Fagundezsubst · Substitution 2 New England Revolution
  • 90'+3 P. MillerGoal · Normal Goal New England Revolution
  • 90'+4 P. MillerCard · Yellow Card New England Revolution
  • 90'+5 J. Gerbet for Tiagosubst · Substitution 5 Orlando City
  • 90'+6 C. Gil assist D. TurgemanGoal · Normal Goal New England Revolution
  • 90'+6 D. Turgeman for W. Harrissubst · Substitution 3 New England Revolution
  • 90'+6 M. Polster for J. Wyndersubst · Substitution 4 New England Revolution

Player ratings

New England Revolution

PlayerMinRatingGAShPassTklDuels
Carles GilM · C 969.7 204 82 72%13/5
Peyton MillerF 969.3 205 18 15%12/5
Brooklyn RainesM 967.3 001 50 45%22/3
Dor TurgemanF 967.3 023 25 22%01/5
Dániel GazdagF 897.0 000 39 34%35/8
Ethan KohlerD 966.9 000 32 29%45/7
Mamadou FofanaD 966.9 000 47 43%11/2
Jackson YueillM 716.9 011 31 27%00/0
Matt TurnerG 966.6 000 30 28%00/0
Matt PolsterD 966.3 001 70 64%14/6
William SandsD 966.2 000 32 30%11/4
Ilay FeingoldD 256.2 001 5 3%02/4
Diego FagúndezM 7 000 3 2%00/1

Orlando City

PlayerMinRatingGAShPassTklDuels
Martín OjedaF 967.2 102 39 30%00/0
Iván AnguloD 966.9 101 42 35%35/6
Zakaria TaifiM 516.7 000 13 11%02/3
Eduard AtuestaM 516.7 001 29 27%02/3
Joran GerbetM 956.6 000 62 61%12/3
Justin EllisF 966.5 001 43 31%25/11
Marco PašalićM 716.3 001 25 23%22/4
Luis OtávioM 456.3 000 17 14%00/0
Daryl DikeF 256.3 000 5 4%00/1
Bernardo RheinD 776.2 000 40 34%11/5
Tyrese SpicerM 456.2 000 12 8%11/5
Harvey SarajianF 196.2 000 6 4%00/1
David BrekaloD 966.0 001 36 34%13/6
Robin JanssonD · C 965.9 000 46 45%00/0
Maxime CrépeauG 965.6 000 22 16%00/0
Tiago SouzaF 1 000 000/0