Houston Rockets
Key players
Team stats
Houston Rockets news
Squad on SportsLife
2 profilesAbout Houston Rockets
Basketball in Houston means the Rockets, a club with roots in a 1967 founding that plays at the Toyota Center, capacity 18,023. The National Basketball Association is the competition the United States club enters each year. The city, the building, the league and the people running the roster are the details most supporters want confirmed first, and this profile sets them out plainly.
The Houston Rockets are led from the bench by head coach Ime Udoka, and the squad tracked here includes Kevin Durant as a forward and Alperen Şengün at centre. Two positions, two jobs: Durant works from the forward spot, while Şengün anchors the middle. That pair, with Udoka setting the tone, shapes the 2026/27 season.
Houston Rockets stats
NBA · 2025/2026Houston Rockets FAQ
The franchise was founded in 1967 and has represented the city of Houston ever since.
Home games are played at the Toyota Center, an arena in downtown Houston.
Toyota Center seats 18,023 spectators for Rockets games, with the building sitting in downtown Houston.
Ime Udoka heads the coaching staff for the Houston Rockets.
The club competes in the National Basketball Association during the 2026/27 season.
Based in the city of Houston, the franchise represents the United States.